Nassau County  »  11596  »  Cornwell Ave  »  253 Cornwell Ave

253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-128-87

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

Sale date 08/24/2018
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,181

Lot & Building Information for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $602, the tax amount paid for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $12,324.

When was 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was last sold in 08/24/2018 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2018 $725,000
05/30/2007 $565,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/18/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/27/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Deed
08/24/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
05/30/2007 - D
06/20/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,325
Current property tax $12,181
Tax class
Market value $602,000
Assessed value $602
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $602,000 $602 2047.301 $12,325 -0.41%
2025 $617,000 $617 2005.77 $12,376 -9.29%
2024 $656,000 $634 2152.015 $13,644 -5.84%
2023 $641,000 $641 2260.594 $14,490 -12.09%
2022 $656,000 $656 2512.649 $16,483 -13.67%

Permits for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Cornwell Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.32
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.44
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.44
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.44
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.44
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.44
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.45
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.79