Nassau County  »  11596  »  Marcellus Rd  »  588 Marcellus Rd

588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-145-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $823,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,400

Lot & Building Information for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Building sqft 1,737
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596?

588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,737 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543, the tax amount paid for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $11,116.

When was 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596 was last sold in 08/24/2023 for $823,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $823,000
10/13/1998 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/11/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed
08/24/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/04/2019 - D
01/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/01/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/13/1998 - D
12/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,117
Current property tax $10,400
Tax class
Market value $543,000
Assessed value $543
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $543,000 $543 2047.301 $11,117 -18.85%
2025 $683,000 $683 2005.77 $13,699 -2.21%
2024 $683,000 $651 2152.015 $14,010 -6.10%
2023 $660,000 $660 2260.594 $14,920 -13.06%
2022 $683,000 $683 2512.649 $17,161 -10.93%

Permits for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.34
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.35
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.36
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.38
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.35
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.36
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.38
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.86
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.00

Nearest high schools

Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.77
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.92
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.00
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.16
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.21

Neighbors for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 588 Marcellus Road, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Hillside Ave, Williston Park 2,255 07/23/2008 $1,025,000
181 Cushing Ave, Williston Park 961 03/09/2010 $425,000
193 Cushing Ave, Williston Park 2,376 09/21/2018 $855,000
616 Liberty Ave, Williston Park 1,596 06/28/1995 $210,000
248 Collins Ave, Williston Park 2,854 08/16/2019 $630,000
612 Liberty Ave, Williston Park 1,580 10/17/2024
594 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 1,474 11/24/2021 $650,000
608 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 2,700 04/23/2013
584 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 1,379 09/03/2019
187 Cushing Ave, Williston Park 1,686 01/02/2020 $700,000
122 Prospect St, Williston Park 1,466 07/25/2013 $382,500
580 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 1,607 02/15/2023 $760,000
197 Cushing Ave, Williston Park 1,595 08/15/2012
612 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 2,101 06/05/2008 $700,000
608 Liberty Ave, Williston Park 1,868 09/05/2014 $685,000
604 Liberty Ave, Williston Park 1,724 08/16/2007 $595,000
576 Marcellus Ave, Williston Park 1,274 06/18/2010 $436,000
129 Center St, Williston Park 1,386 02/05/1999 $271,000
598 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 2,440 06/30/2023 $1,420,000
602 Marcellus Rd, Williston Park 1,365 10/08/2021