Nassau County  »  11596  »  Collins Ave  »  233 Collins Ave

233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-148-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

Sale date 12/06/2013
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,331

Lot & Building Information for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 1,673
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,673 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700, the tax amount paid for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $14,331.

When was 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was last sold in 12/06/2013 for $565,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2013 $565,000
03/28/2007 $565,000
07/25/2001 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/22/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
12/01/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/23/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/29/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/22/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/06/2013 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed
03/28/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Deed
07/25/2001 - D
08/07/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,331
Tax class
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $700
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $700,000 $700 2047.301 $14,331 +2.07%
2025 $700,000 $700 2005.77 $14,040 -6.80%
2024 $699,980 $700 2152.015 $15,064 -4.80%
2023 $700,000 $700 2260.594 $15,824 -10.03%
2022 $700,000 $700 2512.649 $17,589 -11.13%

Permits for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Collins Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.36
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.36
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.36
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.36
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.36
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.36
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.37
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.82