Nassau County  »  11596  »  Hillside Ave  »  234 Hillside Ave

234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-159-141

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Sale date 01/30/2015
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,852

Lot & Building Information for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 7,336
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.692
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1911
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,336 Restaurant-average B+ 1911 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,110 Support area
B1-B1 693 Support area
B1-B1 1,584 Support area
01-01 693 Restaurant - avg Central
01-01 2,825 Restaurant - avg Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

How many sq. ft. does 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 has a total of 7,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $844,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2015 $1,425,000

Title Documents for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/31/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/30/2015 - D
02/10/2015 - R
Deed
11/21/2001 - D
05/10/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,852
Tax class
Market value $844,700
Assessed value $8,447
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $844,700 $8,447 400.76 $33,852 -18.62%
2025 $1,069,800 $10,698 388.893 $41,600 +10.46%
2024 $1,069,820 $10,698 376.317 $37,662 -4.27%
2023 $1,069,800 $10,698 422.134 $39,343 -19.89%
2022 $1,069,800 $10,698 459.049 $49,109 -5.58%

Permits for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,516
Median age 40.6
Average household income $193,782
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 3,470
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $808,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 234 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Hillside Ave, Mineola
58 Prospect St, Williston Park 1,300 01/31/2013 $450,000