Nassau County  »  11040  »  Shelter Rock Rd  »  131 Shelter Rock Rd

131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-480-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

Tax class
Current property tax $5,571

Lot & Building Information for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,162
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.195
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $13,108.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,109
Current property tax $5,572
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $553,000 $553 2370.441 $13,109 +3.91%
2025 $543,000 $543 2323.355 $12,616 -14.71%
2024 $616,000 $593 2494.427 $14,792 -9.32%
2023 $616,000 $616 2648.088 $16,312 -10.70%
2022 $616,000 $616 2965.333 $18,266 -13.44%

Permits for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Shelter Rock Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.48
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.49
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.85
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.85
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.85
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.85
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.05