Nassau County  »  11040  »  Yorkshire Rd  »  5 Yorkshire Rd

5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-512-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 03/27/2023
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,179

Lot & Building Information for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 2,481
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $990, the tax amount paid for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $23,664.

When was 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 03/27/2023 for $1,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2023 $1,500,000
07/17/2018 $645,000
12/20/2005 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/10/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/27/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Deed
03/27/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/27/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/27/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/17/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed
07/17/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/20/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,664
Current property tax $19,179
Tax class
Market value $990,000
Assessed value $990
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $990,000 $990 2390.325 $23,664 +12.66%
2025 $896,000 $896 2344.247 $21,004 -4.37%
2024 $896,832 $871 2521.701 $21,964 +35.94%
2023 $609,000 $609 2652.974 $16,157 -18.64%
2022 $670,000 $670 2963.955 $19,858 -9.92%

Permits for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2019
12/12/2019
12/12/2019
12/12/2019
12/12/2019
12/03/2019
11/15/2012
11/15/2012
11/15/2012
11/15/2012
Unlock the permit history for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Yorkshire Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.50
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.62
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.62
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.72
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.84

Nearest middle schools