Nassau County  »  11040  »  Herricks Rd  »  465 Herricks Rd

465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-514-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 03/30/2023
Sale price $6,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $103,012

Lot & Building Information for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 27,062
Building class Bowling Alleys (541.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.59
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
27,062 Bowling alley C+ 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 27,062 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bowling Alleys (541.14) located at 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 27,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,728,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2023 $6,800,000
05/27/2021 $4,800,000
05/06/2021 $4,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/13/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/20/2023 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
04/10/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/10/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/30/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/30/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
03/30/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
05/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/27/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $103,012
Tax class
Market value $1,728,600
Assessed value $17,286
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,728,600 $17,286 595.929 $103,012 +3.19%
2025 $1,728,600 $17,286 577.495 $99,826 +4.65%
2024 $1,728,600 $17,286 551.858 $95,394 -8.06%
2023 $2,929,200 $29,292 611.253 $103,760 -6.44%
2022 $1,728,600 $17,286 641.592 $110,906 -7.52%

Permits for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,988
Median age 43.6
Average household income $195,405
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 13,916
Owner occupied units 89.0%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $820,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $792,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 465 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Devonshire Dr, New Hyde Park 1,451 11/23/2022 $780,000
50 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,296 08/27/2013 $543,000