121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 North 5th Street
Secondary address 121 Rear N 5th St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02335-0137

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,158

Lot & Building Information for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,160
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 46.4 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,100
Building dimensions 25 ft x 22 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1890
Nearest wide street Berry Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 121 Rear N 5th St, Brooklyn, NY 11249

About 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,300, the tax amount paid for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is $2,979. For the next year, the tax amount for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249 is estimated at $3,158.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,980
Estimated property tax: $3,158
Tax assessor's market value: $1,655,000
Assessed value: $99,300

Assessment History for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,655,000 $99,300 $15,016 19.843% $2,980 $2,980 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,582,000 $94,920 $14,166 20.085% $2,845 $2,845 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,908,000 $114,480 $13,366 20.085% $2,685 $2,685 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,759,000 $105,540 $13,366 20.309% $2,715 $2,715 +2.51%
2021/22 $1,663,000 $99,780 $13,264 19.963% $2,648 $2,648 +0.56%

Permits for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/12/2018 Alteration type 2
12/14/2016 Alteration type 2
12/14/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 121 North 5th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,299,189
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,390
-9.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.093
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/N 5 St
Line B62