Nassau County  »  11040  »  Herricks Rd  »  401 Herricks Rd

401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-515-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Current property tax $64,276

Lot & Building Information for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 5,508
Building class Warehouse
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.55
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,508 Warehouse 10k-20k sf D- 1920 1
4,530 Warehouse 10k-20k sf D- 1943 1
2,953 Mixed residential/commercial C 1920 1
2,837 Retail single occup C- 1933 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 380 Multi use storage
B1-B1 708 Support area
01-01 1,508 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 2,490 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 450 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

How many square feet does 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 5,508 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,382,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2012 - D
02/21/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $82,363
Current property tax $64,277
Tax class
Market value $1,382,100
Assessed value $13,821
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,382,100 $13,821 577.495 $59,696 -21.73%
2024 $1,382,080 $13,821 551.858 $76,272 +33.80%
2023 $932,600 $9,326 611.253 $57,005 -35.71%
2022 $1,382,100 $13,821 641.592 $88,674 -11.84%
2021 $1,476,700 $14,767 681.116 $100,580 +119.87%

Permits for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
05/22/2014
Unlock the permit history for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,344
Median age 43
Average household income $189,189
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 13,884
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $783,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 401 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park.