Nassau County  »  11040  »  Stratford Rd  »  153 Stratford Rd

153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-518-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Tax class
Current property tax $16,129

Lot & Building Information for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,593
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.129
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672, the tax amount paid for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $16,062.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,063
Current property tax $16,130
Tax class
Market value $672,000
Assessed value $672
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $672,000 $672 2344.247 $15,753 -7.04%
2024 $672,188 $672 2521.701 $16,946 -4.95%
2023 $672,000 $672 2652.974 $17,828 -10.49%
2022 $672,000 $672 2963.955 $19,918 -10.76%
2021 $653,000 $653 3417.807 $22,318 +45.40%

Permits for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.38
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.60
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.60
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.67
Manor Oaks William Bowie School 8 Public PK, K-6 331 0.67

Nearest middle schools

New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.71
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.77
Notre Dame School NR Private PK-8 346 0.84
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 1.10
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 0.71
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.77
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.04
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.06
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 1.41

Neighbors for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 153 Stratford Road, New Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Park W, New Hyde Park 1,581 03/01/2021
54 Tottenham Pl, New Hyde Park 1,637 08/09/2019 $417,500
2 Tottenham Pl, New Hyde Park 2,230 06/03/2024 $1,240,000
161 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 2,667 05/03/2012 $408,000
165 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,274 03/21/2007 $550,000
125 Strattford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,274
173 Strattford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,464 05/10/2018
145 Strattford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,873 06/30/2004 $510,000
133 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 2,650 03/11/2019 $1,015,000
141 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,943 01/26/2024 $855,000
169 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,969 03/15/2015 $691,000
58 Tottenham Pl, New Hyde Park 1,365
129 Strattford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,677 08/13/2004 $555,500
18 Tottenham Pl, New Hyde Park 1,365 05/02/2007 $595,000
33 Park W, New Hyde Park 1,274 08/11/2022
50 Tottenham Pl, New Hyde Park 1,593 11/04/2015 $599,900
121 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,837 07/06/2011
157 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,274 07/15/2024 $960,000
149 Strattford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,855 10/25/2019 $860,000
137 Stratford Rd, New Hyde Park 1,278 03/27/2025 $875,000