Nassau County  »  11040  »  Herricks Rd  »  431 Herricks Rd

431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-572-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 08/31/2004
Sale price $443,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,222

Lot & Building Information for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,127
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503, the tax amount paid for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $12,023.

When was 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 08/31/2004 for $443,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2004 $443,000
09/08/2003 $390,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/31/2004 - D
09/22/2004 - R
Deed
09/08/2003 - D
10/28/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,023
Current property tax $11,222
Tax class
Market value $503,000
Assessed value $503
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,000 $514 2344.247 $12,049 -9.33%
2024 $543,000 $527 2521.701 $13,289 -7.75%
2023 $543,000 $543 2652.974 $14,406 -10.49%
2022 $543,000 $543 2963.955 $16,094 -14.54%
2021 $551,000 $551 3417.807 $18,832 +64.13%

Permits for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.54
Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.63
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.70
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.78
Garden City Park School 8 Public PK, K-6 318 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.59
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.70
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.84
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.85
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.87

Nearest high schools

Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.59
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.61
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.04
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 1.12
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 1.23

Neighbors for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 431 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 2,727 09/30/2016 $990,000
1019 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 2,666 10/26/2016
18 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,358 07/18/2005 $545,500
1023 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 3,295 02/02/2026 $1,635,000
429 A Herricks Rd, New Hyde Park 1,127 09/03/2021 $860,000
435 Herricks Rd, New Hyde Park 1,127 06/23/1999 $270,000
20 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,342 01/07/2004 $500,000
34 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 2,659 01/28/2003 $440,000
26 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,718 08/12/1998 $245,000
1027 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 1,323 09/19/2019 $690,000
1007 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 1,418 09/14/2012 $605,000
24 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,550 10/01/2012 $557,200
1015 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 2,590 07/16/2004 $555,000
22 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,298 07/03/2023
1 Ash Pl, New Hyde Park 1,323
1011 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 1,162 07/08/2010 $575,000
271 North St, New Hyde Park 1,547 07/18/2024 $958,888
1031 Maple Ln, New Hyde Park 3,495 11/13/2015 $650,000
433 Herricks Rd, New Hyde Park 1,127 05/10/2007 $528,000
30 Stoothoff Dr, New Hyde Park 1,854 08/16/2001 $440,000