Nassau County  »  11596  »  Center St  »  205 Center St

205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Center Street, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-592-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

Sale date 07/29/1996
Sale price $278,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,313

Lot & Building Information for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

Building sqft 1,773
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 205 Center Street, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Center Street, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596?

205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $646, the tax amount paid for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $15,313.

When was 205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 last sold?

205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596 was last sold in 01/29/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1996 $278,000

Title Documents for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/29/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/29/1996 - D
08/07/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,313
Tax class
Market value $646,000
Assessed value $646
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,000 $671 2323.355 $15,590 -9.16%
2024 $727,000 $688 2494.427 $17,162 -10.11%
2023 $721,000 $721 2648.088 $19,093 -11.44%
2022 $727,000 $727 2965.333 $21,558 -12.70%
2021 $722,000 $722 3420.184 $24,694 +56.62%

Permits for 205 Center Street, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Center Street, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Center Street, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.10
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.54
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.55
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.55
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.55

Nearest middle schools

St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.54
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.55
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.55
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.86