Nassau County  »  11576  »  Peppermill Rd  »  10 Peppermill Rd

10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-624-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Sale date 12/03/1993
Sale price $379,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,968

Lot & Building Information for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,504
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.198
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,036, the tax amount paid for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $24,557.

When was 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 12/03/1993 for $379,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/1993 $379,000
10/12/1993 $400,217
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/25/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/03/1993 - D
02/09/1994 - R
Deed
10/12/1993 - D
10/20/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,558
Current property tax $24,968
Tax class
Market value $1,036,000
Assessed value $1,036
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,036,000 $1,036 2370.441 $24,558 +2.03%
2025 $1,036,000 $1,036 2323.355 $24,070 -6.86%
2024 $1,036,590 $1,036 2494.427 $25,842 -5.80%
2023 $1,036,000 $1,036 2648.088 $27,434 -10.70%
2022 $1,036,000 $1,036 2965.333 $30,721 -10.80%

Permits for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.58
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.62
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.73
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.73
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.69
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.73
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.11
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.12
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 1.12

Nearest high schools

Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.24
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.91
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.43
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.49
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 1.50

Neighbors for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 10 Peppermill Road, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Hamilton Dr, Roslyn 2,441 10/20/2011 $960,000
35 Hamilton Dr, Roslyn 2,182 09/18/2015 $890,000
22 Peppermill Rd, Roslyn 3,179 03/30/1993 $345,000
19 Hamilton Dr, Roslyn 1,842 07/30/2014 $680,000
31 Hamilton Dr, Roslyn 3,340 01/30/2014 $970,000
50 Shrub Hollow Rd, Roslyn 2,564
14 Peppermill Rd, Roslyn 2,228 10/23/2015 $850,000
23 Hamilton Dr, Roslyn 2,476 04/11/2025
5 Woods Ln, Roslyn 2,182 12/16/2025 $1,425,000
13 Woods Ln, Roslyn 2,182 07/31/2023 $850,000
6 Peppermill Rd, Roslyn 2,752 03/30/2016 $860,000
46 Shrubhollow Rd, Roslyn 2,564 11/30/2012
58 Shrubhollow Rd, Roslyn 2,840 08/23/1996 $355,000
38 Shrubhollow Rd, Roslyn 3,413 08/26/2020 $820,000
18 Peppermill Rd, Roslyn 2,203 03/31/2016 $840,000
9 Woods Ln, Roslyn 2,395 09/06/2006 $800,000
54 Shrub Hollow Rd, Roslyn 2,182 10/27/2022
2 Peppermill Rd, Roslyn 1,897 03/04/2019 $1,050,000
42 Shrub Hollow Rd, Roslyn 3,193
53 Peppermill Rd, Roslyn 2,644