Nassau County  »  11576  »  Reed Dr  »  70 Reed Dr

70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-629-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

Sale date 06/16/2025
Sale price $1,158,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,537

Lot & Building Information for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,129
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.195
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576?

70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790, the tax amount paid for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $18,726.

When was 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 06/16/2025 for $1,158,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2025 $1,158,000
02/10/2025 $1,020,000
02/02/2017 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/16/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/26/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/10/2025 - D
02/21/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/02/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed
11/18/2012 - D
11/30/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,726
Current property tax $18,537
Tax class
Market value $790,000
Assessed value $790
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $790,000 $790 2370.441 $18,726 +2.42%
2025 $787,000 $787 2323.355 $18,285 -16.13%
2024 $892,000 $874 2494.427 $21,801 -7.70%
2023 $892,000 $892 2648.088 $23,621 -10.70%
2022 $892,000 $892 2965.333 $26,451 -18.07%

Permits for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Reed Drive, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.57
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.60
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.88
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.88
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.39
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.88
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.98
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.98