Nassau County  »  11576  »  Carriage Rd  »  18 Carriage Rd

18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-650-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Sale date 07/18/1997
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,169

Lot & Building Information for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,594
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.199
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,104, the tax amount paid for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $26,169.

When was 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 03/31/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1997 $450,000

Title Documents for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/31/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/05/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed
07/18/1997 - D
07/30/1997 - R
Deed
09/20/1994 - D
09/23/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,170
Tax class
Market value $1,104,000
Assessed value $1,104
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,104,000 $1,104 2323.355 $25,650 -6.86%
2024 $1,104,528 $1,104 2494.427 $27,538 -5.80%
2023 $1,104,000 $1,104 2648.088 $29,235 -10.70%
2022 $1,104,000 $1,104 2965.333 $32,737 -10.79%
2021 $1,073,000 $1,073 3420.184 $36,699 +50.80%

Permits for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Carriage Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.57
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.57
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.79
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.80
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.50
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.57
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.26