Nassau County  »  11576  »  Carriage Rd  »  59 Carriage Rd

59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-651-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Tax class
Current property tax $17,890

Lot & Building Information for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,150
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.195
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $821, the tax amount paid for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $19,461.

When was 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 08/25/1997.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/25/1997 - D
09/03/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,461
Current property tax $17,891
Tax class
Market value $821,000
Assessed value $821
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $849,000 $849 2323.355 $19,725 -9.63%
2024 $875,000 $875 2494.427 $21,826 -5.80%
2023 $875,000 $875 2648.088 $23,171 -10.70%
2022 $875,000 $875 2965.333 $25,947 -11.37%
2021 $856,000 $856 3420.184 $29,277 +104.48%

Permits for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Carriage Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.45
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.45
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.71
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.86
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.45
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.69
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.37
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.38