Nassau County  »  11507  »  Old Searingtown Rd  »  8 Old Searingtown Rd

8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-654-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

Sale date 03/03/1999
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,254

Lot & Building Information for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

Building sqft 3,472
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.248
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

• • Improvements for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507?

8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,089, the tax amount paid for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 is $25,814.

When was 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold?

8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 12/24/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/1999 $680,000

Title Documents for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/24/2019 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Deed
03/03/1999 - D
03/08/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,814
Current property tax $23,255
Tax class
Market value $1,089,000
Assessed value $1,089
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,098,000 $1,098 2323.355 $25,510 -11.84%
2024 $1,259,000 $1,160 2494.427 $28,935 -11.74%
2023 $1,238,000 $1,238 2648.088 $32,783 -12.19%
2022 $1,259,000 $1,259 2965.333 $37,334 -17.87%
2021 $1,329,000 $1,329 3420.184 $45,454 +112.77%

Permits for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Old Searingtown Road, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.34
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.67
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.75
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.76
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.60
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.75
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.76