Nassau County  »  11577  »  Willis Ave  »  444 Willis Ave

444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-318-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 02/23/2021
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,592

Lot & Building Information for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 3,250
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.249
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,250 Retail single occup C 1980 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,250 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

How many sq. ft. does 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 has a total of 3,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $307.

What is the year built & the current market value of 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $386,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

No photo available
444 Willis Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/04/2026
Last updated 05/07/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Street Retail Listing price not available 1,000 Jason Sobel
Sydney Schmitt
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
444 Willis Ave
444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2021 $1,000,000
02/04/2021 $1,000,000
06/11/2003 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/23/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/04/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/04/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/18/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/02/2014 - D
05/12/2014 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
08/11/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,592
Tax class
Market value $386,400
Assessed value $3,864
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $386,400 $3,864 714.079 $27,592 +0.17%
2025 $386,400 $3,864 712.846 $27,544 -0.44%
2024 $386,440 $3,864 718.059 $27,667 -2.41%
2023 $386,400 $3,864 775.891 $28,351 -12.20%
2022 $386,400 $3,864 835.698 $32,291 -12.56%

Permits for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/2020
07/09/2020
07/09/2020
07/09/2020
07/01/2017
07/01/2017
07/01/2017
09/09/1964
Unlock the permit history for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,077
Median age 44.3
Average household income $263,004
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,361
Owner occupied units 91.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,052,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 444 Willis Avenue, Roslyn Heights.