Albany County  »  12009  »  Alexander CT  »  1224 Alexander CT

1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 49-3-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $413,624
Arm's length
Property tax $12,196

Lot & Building Information for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

Building sqft 1,918
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 177 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 177
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

• • Improvements for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009?

1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527,000, the tax amount paid for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009 is $12,196.

When was 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 10/19/2017 for $413,624.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $413,624
05/23/2017 $89,255
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed
05/23/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,196
Market value $702,667
Assessed value $527,000

Assessment History for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,000 $422,300 23.1425 $9,773 +8.19%
2024 $496,824 $422,300 21.39 $9,033 -5.10%
2023 $464,066 $422,300 22.54 $9,519 -5.29%
2022 $422,300 $422,300 23.8 $10,051 +2.12%
2021 $419,000 $419,000 23.49 $9,842 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1224 Alexander Court, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 2.59
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 2.83
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.18
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 3.51
Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.52

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.18
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 3.55
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.86
Wildwood School NR Private 210 5.05
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 5.48

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 0.46
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.18
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 3.55
Wildwood School NR Private 210 5.05
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 5.33