Ulster County  »  12472  »  Main St  »  381 Main St

381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 Main Street, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 62.82-4-23.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/31/2023
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,943

Lot & Building Information for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 381 Main Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 Main Street, Rosendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472?

381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,000, the tax amount paid for 381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $3,942.

When was 381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 10/31/2023 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Main Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2023 $280,000

Title Documents for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 381 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,943
Market value $289,286
Assessed value $162,000

Assessment History for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Main Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,143 $162,000 24.3394 $3,943 +37.36%
2024 $249,231 $162,000 17.72 $2,871 -11.49%
2023 $218,919 $162,000 20.02 $3,243 -21.83%
2022 $174,194 $162,000 25.61 $4,149 -3.50%
2021 $162,000 $162,000 26.54 $4,299 +4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 Main Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 Main Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.43
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.20
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.73
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.10
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.10

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.43
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.20
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.10
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.53
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.71

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.43
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.71
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.95
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 6.44
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 7.16

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 381 Main Street, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,020 07/26/2021 $280,000
390 Marcott Rd, Cottekill 1,816 07/21/2021 $52,545
34 Lower James St, Rosendale 2,464 04/20/2016 $1
77 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,356 07/24/2012 $70,000
692-694 Binnewater Rd, Rosendale 16,650 06/03/2010
53 Dellay Ave, Kingston 720 08/29/2022 $250,000
138 Sawdust Ave, Kingston 1,040 08/18/2016 $297,500
22 Degraff St, Bloomington 704 06/23/2016 $30,000
266 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 995 10/07/2016 $195,000
61 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,642 11/26/2003 $297,000
80 Grist Mill Rd, Tillson 1,680 05/16/2025 $482,000
521 Tall Oaks Dr, Tillson 2,254 06/01/2023 $510,000
394 Marcott Rd, Cottekill 1,516 09/11/2020 $70,000
633 Dewitt Mills Rd, Kingston 3,002 08/28/2002 $200,000
31 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,575 01/20/2017 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 381 Main Street, Rosendale

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report