7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.61-44-912.681/1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 12/28/2007 |
| Sale price | $3,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 20,124 |
| Building class | Professional Building (465) |
| Acreage | 3.65
|
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
This Professional Building (465) located at 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 20,124 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.
What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,410,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/28/2007 | $3,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $60,882 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,410,200 |
| Assessed value | $2,410,200 |
Assessment History for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,340,000 | $2,340,000 | 25.26 | $59,108 | -3.29% |
| 2024 | $2,340,000 | $2,340,000 | 26.12 | $61,121 | +19.48% |
| 2023 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 28.42 | $51,156 | -10.54% |
| 2022 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 31.77 | $57,186 | -7.30% |
| 2021 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | 34.27 | $61,686 | -4.01% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 7 Fox Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Reade Pl, Poughkeepsie | 105,762 | ||
| 130 Hudson Ave, Poughkeepsie | 56,595 | ||
| 39 Ferris Ln, Poughkeepsie | 1,863 | 02/09/2015 | $355,500 |
| 1 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 1,190 | 12/10/2013 | |
| 140-150 Hudson Ave, Poughkeepsie | 69,312 | 08/20/2013 | $92,000 |
| 60 Livingston St, Poughkeepsie | 4,640 | ||
| 7 Foster St, Poughkeepsie | 1,506 | 12/21/2007 | $125,000 |
| 54 Dutchess Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,616 | 06/27/2006 | $219,000 |