Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Tower Hill Rd  »  38 Tower Hill Rd

38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.65-0-821.141

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Sale date 06/24/2019
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,920

Lot & Building Information for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 2,858
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 61.71
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

How many sq. ft. does 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 2,858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,150,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2019 $900,000
02/06/2017 $720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Deed
02/06/2017 - D
02/06/2017 - R
Deed
07/11/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,920
Market value $1,150,100
Assessed value $1,150,100

Assessment History for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,045,500 $1,045,500 17.32 $18,108 +0.62%
2024 $1,015,000 $1,015,000 17.73 $17,996 -8.63%
2023 $914,400 $914,400 21.54 $19,696 +24.04%
2022 $637,700 $637,700 24.9 $15,879 -3.86%
2021 $637,700 $637,700 25.9 $16,516 -0.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 38 Tower Hill Road, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
496 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 3,920 02/21/2020 $375,000
62 Railroad Ave, Amenia 2,084 08/08/2011
42 Tower Hill Rd, Wassaic 1,842 07/11/2013
326 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 384 07/24/2011
459 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,776 02/09/2009
334 Leedsville Rd, Amenia 11/03/2022