Albany County  »  12158  »  Upper Parker Rd  »  17 Upper Parker Rd

17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 122-3-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

Sale date 10/11/2013
Sale price $213,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,000

Lot & Building Information for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,775
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.82
Lot dimensions 239 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 239
Depth 150
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,775 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $5,437.

When was 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 10/11/2013 for $213,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $213,000
01/31/1997 $125,500
04/21/1993 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed
01/31/1997 - D
02/05/1997 - R
Deed
04/21/1993 - D
04/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,437
Current property tax $5,000
Market value $332,813
Assessed value $213,000

Assessment History for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $213,000 25.5279 $5,437 +22.49%
2024 $284,000 $213,000 20.84 $4,439 -11.77%
2023 $247,674 $213,000 23.62 $5,031 -6.75%
2022 $229,032 $213,000 25.33 $5,395 -1.63%
2021 $224,211 $213,000 25.75 $5,485 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Upper Parker Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.62
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.62
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 1.84
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.95
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.95

Nearest middle schools

Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 3.65
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 3.67
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.95
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 3.96
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 4.55

Nearest high schools

Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 3.65
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.95
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 3.96