Albany County  »  245 Altamont Rd

245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville
Zip code 12186
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 72-1-2.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Sale date 04/25/2012
Sale price $398,975
Arm's length
Property tax $8,363

Lot & Building Information for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Building sqft 2,346
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 1.52
Frontage 213
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

• • Improvements for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

How many sq. ft. does 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 has a total of 2,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186?

245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $628,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2012 $398,975

Title Documents for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, NY 12186. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,363
Market value $628,500
Assessed value $408,500

Assessment History for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,600 $408,500 20.4731 $8,363 +1.20%
2024 $552,000 $408,500 20.23 $8,264 -7.88%
2023 $504,300 $408,500 21.96 $8,971 -9.74%
2022 $448,901 $408,500 24.33 $9,939 +2.15%
2021 $441,648 $401,900 24.21 $9,730 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,512
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,833
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 2,615
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville

Here are the neighbors for 245 Altamont Road, Voorheesville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1318 Delaware Tpke, Delmar 1,640 11/21/2017 $140,000
200 Tygert Rd, Voorheesville 2,229 09/07/2021 $55,000
223 Altamont Rd, Voorheesville 908 10/03/2024 $110,000
3339 New Scotland Rd, Voorheesville 1,404
407 Onesquethaw Creek Rd, Feura Bush 2,452 01/27/2012 $375,000
8 Winding Ln, Voorheesville 2,100
91 Picard Rd, Voorheesville 3,001 06/16/2022 $218,400
75 Upper Flat Rock Rd, Delmar 08/26/2022
237 Altamont Rd, Voorheesville 2,532 09/06/2012 $443,925