9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 39-1-29.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $5,563 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 1,008 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
| Lot dimensions | 160 ft X 141 ft |
| Frontage | 160 |
| Depth | 141 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $139,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $6,129.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,130 |
| Current property tax | $5,563 |
| Market value | $377,800 |
| Assessed value | $139,800 |
Assessment History for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $349,500 | $139,800 | 43.8482 | $6,130 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $332,900 | $139,800 | 19.82 | $2,771 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $285,300 | $139,800 | 23.6 | $3,299 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $249,600 | $139,800 | 26.6 | $3,719 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $241,000 | $139,800 | 27.7 | $3,872 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Montgomery Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 548 | 0.91 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.78 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 3.21 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 1.35 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 3.77 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.83 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 5.60 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 1.42 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.76 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.83 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 5.60 |
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 5.78 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 9 Corbett Road, Montgomery.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 651 Route 211, Montgomery | 05/10/2013 | ||
| 145 Kings Hill Rd, Walden | 2,254 | 11/05/2012 | $100,000 |
| 641 Route 211, Montgomery | 3,384 | 04/30/2013 | |
| 128 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery | 1,960 | 09/11/2025 | $635,000 |
| 124 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery | 1,869 | 12/16/2020 | $385,000 |
| 34 Old State Route 17K, Montgomery | 2,040 | 06/05/2013 | $67,000 |
| 139 Kings Hill Rd, Walden | 12/16/1992 | ||
| 15 Stable Ln, Walden | 1,658 | ||
| 15 Corbett Rd, Montgomery | 2,072 | 05/29/2019 | $295,000 |
| 36 Old State Route 17K, Montgomery | 2,300 | 11/10/2020 | $448,000 |