Sullivan County  »  171 Kaufman Rd

171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 12-1-5.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Sale date 06/29/2011
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,215

Lot & Building Information for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Building sqft 7,070
Total sqft 82,335
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 24.96
Buildings on lot 47
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 7,070 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,488,916.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 42 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2011 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2011 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,215
Market value $4,488,916
Assessed value $1,822,500

Assessment History for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,050,000 $1,822,500 20.42 $37,215 -9.08%
2024 $3,645,000 $1,822,500 22.46 $40,933 -19.41%
2023 $2,939,516 $1,822,500 27.87 $50,793 -15.08%
2022 $2,531,250 $1,822,500 32.82 $59,814 -4.15%
2021 $2,446,309 $1,822,500 34.24 $62,402 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 171 Kaufman Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Cooper Rd, Monticello 4,000
20 Old Ryan Rd, Monticello 1,290 07/11/2024 $300,000
67 Old Ryan Rd, Monticello 1,420 08/17/2015 $14,000