Putnam County  »  10512  »  Heights Ln  »  2000 Heights Ln

Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 44.10-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Property tax $104,433

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Building sqft 29,114
Total sqft 80,898
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 37.562
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2012
Year last altered 2013
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

• • Improvements for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512?

Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2012 and has a total of 29,114 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,935,200, the tax amount paid for Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512 is $104,433.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 76 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $104,433
Market value $3,935,200
Assessed value $3,935,200

Assessment History for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,162,100 $4,162,100 26.5382 $110,455 +5.32%
2024 $3,466,900 $3,466,900 30.25 $104,874 -14.50%
2023 $3,618,400 $3,618,400 33.9 $122,664 +11.04%
2022 $3,048,100 $3,048,100 36.24 $110,463 +13.96%
2021 $2,638,215 $2,638,215 36.74 $96,928 -15.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for Hillcrest Commons at Carmel - 2000 Heights Lane, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1000 Clapboard Rdg, Carmel 76,068 03/06/2019 $2,220,000
40-44 Gleneida Ave, Carmel 34,540
42 Varna Ln, Mahopac 3,821 06/23/2020 $500,000
44 Varna Ln, Mahopac
53 Crafts Rd, Carmel 10/24/2024 $10,000
148 Route 52, Carmel 1,428 09/23/2011 $140,000
34 Leslie Dr, Mahopac 2,123