Westchester County  »  10560  »  Baxter Rd  »  170 Baxter Rd

170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Baxter Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 21-1703-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Sale date 07/30/2020
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,677

Lot & Building Information for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Building sqft 5,075
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 11.98
Year built 2004

Other Property Data for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

How many sq. ft. does 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 has a total of 5,075 square feet and a current price per square foot of $551.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,725,081.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2020 $2,800,000

Title Documents for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $82,723
Current property tax $63,677
Market value $3,725,081
Assessed value $3,445,700

Assessment History for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,725,081 $3,445,700 24.0076 $82,723 -3.79%
2024 $3,445,700 $3,445,700 24.9538 $85,983 +7.92%
2023 $3,042,700 $3,042,700 26.185 $79,673 +6.66%
2022 $2,701,600 $2,701,600 27.6487 $74,696 +5.45%
2021 $2,474,600 $2,474,600 28.6258 $70,837 +16.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,918
Median age 42.9
Average household income $231,191
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 1,633
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 170 Baxter Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
172 Baxter Rd, North Salem 1,563 07/31/2019 $1,250,000