Nassau County  »  11507  »  Meldon Ave  »  32 Meldon Ave

32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-101-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Sale date 04/26/2019
Sale price $506,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,799

Lot & Building Information for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 1,083
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466, the tax amount paid for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $9,799.

When was 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 04/26/2019 for $506,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2019 $506,000
05/24/2005 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Deed
04/26/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/24/2005 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,800
Tax class
Market value $466,000
Assessed value $466
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,000 $491 2099.756 $10,310 -8.82%
2024 $491,000 $491 2302.923 $11,307 -6.82%
2023 $491,000 $491 2471.555 $12,135 -16.77%
2022 $525,000 $525 2777.35 $14,581 -12.82%
2021 $523,000 $523 3198.045 $16,726 +40.96%

Permits for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2014
11/07/2014
11/07/2014
11/07/2014
11/07/2014
Unlock the permit history for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.24
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.24
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.33
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.43
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.33
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.71
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.73
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.74
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.74

Nearest high schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.33
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.43
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.89
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.65
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.71

Neighbors for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson

Here are the neighbors for 32 Meldon Avenue, Albertson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Devon Rd, Albertson 1,550 12/09/1994
16 Meldon Ave, Albertson 2,793 04/01/2003
97 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,737 11/05/2007 $640,000
80 Coventry Ave, Albertson 1,280 08/12/2021 $562,000
84 Coventry Ave, Albertson 1,306
51 Hampton Ave, Albertson 2,266
38 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,083 09/27/2016
88 Coventry Ave, Albertson 1,738
29 Devon Rd, Albertson 2,266 08/14/2015
25 Hampton Ave, Albertson 1,754 01/03/2001
26 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,107 12/31/2001
77 Meldon Ave, Albertson 2,210 12/01/2000 $325,000
50 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,443
52 Meldon Ave, Albertson 2,471 11/05/2019 $687,500
55 Hampton Ave, Albertson 1,434 11/13/2013 $540,000
64 Devon Rd, Albertson 1,504 07/17/1997 $233,000
46 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,755 10/27/2025 $750,000
47 Hampton Ave, Albertson 1,676
14 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,452 05/31/2017 $375,000
103 Meldon Ave, Albertson 1,376