Santa Clara County  »  742 Timberpine Ave

742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 10101
Parcel ID 213-12-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 06/25/2013
Sale price $1,394,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,755

Lot & Building Information for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.135

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,717,082, the tax amount paid for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $19,835.

When was 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 06/25/2013 for $1,394,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2013 $1,394,500

Title Documents for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/26/2013 Notice of Completion
06/25/2013 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,836
Current property tax $19,755
Market value $1,717,082

Assessment History for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,717,082 1.1552 $19,836 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,683,415 1.1625 $19,570 +1.02%
2023-2024 $1,650,408 1.1738 $19,372 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,618,048 1.1766 $19,038 +0.35%
2021-2022 $1,586,323 1.196 $18,972 +1.84%

Permits for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/14/2025
03/08/2013
01/18/2013
10/17/2012
       
Unlock the permit history for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 742 Timberpine Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle School NR Private PK-8 236 0.38
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.45
Monticello Academy NR Private K 12 0.57
Santa Clara Christian NR Private PK-5 115 0.61