Santa Clara County  »  5527 Southcrest Way

5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 10097
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 464-42-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

Sale date 02/08/2022
Sale price $1,652,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,915

Lot & Building Information for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.072

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,456,560, the tax amount paid for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123 is $18,001.

When was 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 02/08/2022 for $1,652,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2022 $1,652,000
03/13/2019 $1,050,000
03/06/2019 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2052
02/08/2022 Power Attorney
02/08/2022 Grant Deed
09/15/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
03/13/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/13/2019 Grant Deed
03/06/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,002
Current property tax $17,915
Market value $1,456,560

Assessment History for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,456,560 1.2359 $18,002 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,428,000 1.2376 $17,673 -16.07%
2023-2024 $1,685,040 1.2497 $21,058 +50.52%
2022-2023 $1,103,736 1.2675 $13,990 +0.70%
2021-2022 $1,082,095 1.2838 $13,892 +9.40%

Permits for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5527 Southcrest Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frost (Earl) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 295 0.60
Indigo Program 6 Public K-8 269 0.60
Allen at Steinbeck School 2 Public K-5 394 0.76
Herman (Leonard) Intermediate School 7 Public 5-8 729 0.99
Challenger School - Shawnee NR Private PK, K-8 347 1.05

Nearest middle schools