Nassau County  »  11507  »  Hampton Ave  »  97 Hampton Ave

97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-102-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

Tax class
Current property tax $9,542

Lot & Building Information for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 832
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1941 and has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459, the tax amount paid for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $9,652.

When was 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold?

97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 05/31/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/31/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Deed
04/23/2010 - D
08/20/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,653
Current property tax $9,543
Tax class
Market value $459,000
Assessed value $459
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,000 $459 2099.756 $9,638 -8.82%
2024 $458,536 $459 2302.923 $10,570 -6.82%
2023 $459,000 $459 2471.555 $11,344 -11.01%
2022 $459,000 $459 2777.35 $12,748 -12.77%
2021 $457,000 $457 3198.045 $14,615 +71.95%

Permits for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2019
07/27/2019
01/17/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Hampton Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.22
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.24
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.24
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.55
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.22
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.71