Nassau County  »  11507  »  Albertson Ave  »  98 Albertson Ave

98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-110-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Tax class
Current property tax $12,596

Lot & Building Information for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 1,544
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599, the tax amount paid for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $12,596.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/17/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/20/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,597
Tax class
Market value $599,000
Assessed value $599
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $599,000 $599 2099.756 $12,578 -8.82%
2024 $599,005 $599 2302.923 $13,795 -6.82%
2023 $599,000 $599 2471.555 $14,805 -11.01%
2022 $599,000 $599 2777.35 $16,636 -12.86%
2021 $597,000 $597 3198.045 $19,092 +37.78%

Permits for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.21
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.35
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.35
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.68
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.21
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.68
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.71
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.71
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.75

Nearest high schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.21
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.68
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.13
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.39
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.70

Neighbors for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson

Here are the neighbors for 98 Albertson Avenue, Albertson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,212 11/05/2021 $665,000
103 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,159 09/10/2007
99 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,160 10/18/2022 $770,000
127 Dorset Ave, Albertson 1,536 10/30/1996 $198,200
111 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,672 10/10/2011 $500,000
96 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,568 04/30/2013
155 Dorset Ave, Albertson 1,160
161 Dorset Ave, Albertson 1,285 09/26/2014 $405,000
84 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,050
6 Dorset Ave, Albertson 1,260 05/28/2021 $540,000
85 Branton Pl, Albertson 1,651 07/23/2013 $660,000
108 Albertson Ave, Albertson 1,352 03/05/2020 $520,000
78 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,394 08/09/2016 $565,000
110 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,876 02/26/1996 $179,000
104 Albertson Ave, Albertson 1,754 09/26/2025
10 Dorset Ave, Albertson 900 03/12/2025
131 Dorset Ave, Albertson 1,083 01/29/2004 $335,000
104 Lynton Rd, Albertson 1,552 09/10/2014 $368,000
91 Branton Pl, Albertson 1,496 01/29/2019
101 Branton Pl, Albertson 2,336 04/08/2002 $420,400