Nassau County  »  11507  »  Willis Ave  »  840 Willis Ave

840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-111-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Sale date 05/02/2023
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,150

Lot & Building Information for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 3,540
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.082
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,540 Office 3501-5500 sf C+ 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,770 Support area
01-01 1,770 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central
02-02 1,770 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

How many sq. ft. does 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 has a total of 3,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $374.

What is the year built & the current market value of 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $324,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2023 $1,325,000
12/21/2015 $637,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/27/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/16/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/16/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/11/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/11/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/05/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/05/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,150
Tax class
Market value $324,200
Assessed value $3,242
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $324,200 $3,242 714.079 $23,150 +0.17%
2025 $324,200 $3,242 712.846 $23,110 -0.73%
2024 $324,210 $3,242 718.059 $23,279 -3.93%
2023 $324,200 $3,242 775.891 $24,231 -10.56%
2022 $324,200 $3,242 835.698 $27,093 -12.57%

Permits for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,736
Median age 48.6
Average household income $206,267
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 2,326
Owner occupied units 87.8%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $850,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $874,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson

Here are the neighbors for 840 Willis Avenue, Albertson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Bethel Rd, Albertson 1,313 03/24/2022 $653,000
836-838 Willis Ave, Albertson 2,168 01/22/2026 $700,000
844 Willis Ave, Albertson 2,025 11/13/2024 $1,000,000