Nassau County  »  11596  »  Hillside Ave  »  283 Hillside Ave

283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-274-703

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Sale date 11/29/2022
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,257

Lot & Building Information for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.045
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,100 Retail single occup C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,100 Support area
01-01 1,100 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

How many sq. ft. does 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 has a total of 1,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $304.

What is the year built & the current market value of 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $156,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2022 $335,000
08/03/2020 $190,000
07/28/2020 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/29/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/03/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/28/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/28/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/05/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Deed
06/07/2001 - D
06/18/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,257
Tax class
Market value $156,400
Assessed value $1,564
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $156,400 $1,564 591.902 $9,257 +0.16%
2025 $156,400 $1,564 590.948 $9,242 +0.21%
2024 $156,370 $1,564 601.219 $9,223 -1.75%
2023 $156,400 $1,564 632.14 $9,387 -14.46%
2022 $156,400 $1,564 701.698 $10,975 -10.02%

Permits for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,516
Median age 40.6
Average household income $193,782
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 3,470
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $808,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 283 Hillside Avenue, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
279 Hillside Ave, Williston Park 1,240 12/05/2023 $550,000