351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information
351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola |
| Zip code | 11501 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Mineola |
| Parcel ID | 9-279-328 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
Lot & Building Information for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
| Building sqft | 1,724 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.137 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Unfinished |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Mineloa UFSD |
Other Property Data for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
- • Improvements for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,724 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $499, the tax amount paid for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 is $9,328.
When was 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 12/14/2022 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2022 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
Access detailed property tax data for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $9,329 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $499,000 |
| Assessed value | $499 |
Assessment History for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $499,000 | $499 | 1869.442 | $9,329 | -3.66% |
| 2025 | $518,000 | $518 | 1869.202 | $9,682 | -24.19% |
| 2024 | $628,103 | $628 | 2033.77 | $12,772 | -5.82% |
| 2023 | $628,000 | $628 | 2159.354 | $13,561 | -10.34% |
| 2022 | $628,000 | $628 | 2408.418 | $15,125 | -13.25% |
Permits for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola
The complete history of permits filed for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Houston Avenue, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center Street School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 516 | 0.48 |
| Jackson Avenue School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 417 | 0.51 |
| St. Aidan School- East Campus | NR | Private | 4-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| St. Aidan Upper School | NR | Private | 4-8 | 0 | 0.59 |
| St Aidan School | NR | Private | PK-2 | 209 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|