Nassau County  »  11501  »  Walter Ave  »  321 Walter Ave

321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-288-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

Sale date 10/14/2010
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,142

Lot & Building Information for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

Building sqft 2,073
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

• • Improvements for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501?

321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,073 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703, the tax amount paid for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 is $13,142.

When was 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold?

321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 09/18/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2010 $325,000
11/18/2005 $595,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/18/2012 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed
10/14/2010 - D
04/08/2011 - R
Deed
01/04/2006 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2005 - D
12/12/2005 - R
Deed
05/29/1998 - D
06/03/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,142
Tax class
Market value $703,000
Assessed value $703
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $703,000 $703 1869.442 $13,142 +0.01%
2025 $703,000 $703 1869.202 $13,140 -8.09%
2024 $702,352 $703 2033.77 $14,297 -5.82%
2023 $703,000 $703 2159.354 $15,180 -10.34%
2022 $703,000 $703 2408.418 $16,931 -13.15%

Permits for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Walter Avenue, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.15
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.29
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.79
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.79
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.29
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.58
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.79
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.79
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.82