Nassau County  »  11501  »  Marcellus Rd  »  304 Marcellus Rd

304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-296-139

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Sale date 11/05/2021
Sale price $608,300
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,253

Lot & Building Information for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Building sqft 1,734
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.08
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

• • Improvements for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501?

304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495, the tax amount paid for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 is $9,253.

When was 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 11/05/2021 for $608,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2021 $608,300

Title Documents for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/05/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed
11/05/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/05/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,254
Tax class
Market value $495,000
Assessed value $495
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,000 $508 1869.202 $9,496 -4.13%
2024 $562,000 $487 2033.77 $9,904 -22.91%
2023 $595,000 $595 2159.354 $12,848 -5.08%
2022 $562,000 $562 2408.418 $13,535 -12.59%
2021 $556,000 $556 2785.081 $15,485 +73.28%

Permits for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.18
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.34
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.73
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.73
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.34
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.66
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.73
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.73
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.76

Nearest high schools

Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.26
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.66
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 1.06
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.43
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 1.55

Neighbors for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 304 Marcellus Road, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Holly Ave, Mineola 1,424 10/27/2018
35 Holly Ave, Mineola 1,490 06/15/2016
31 Holly Ave, Mineola 1,382 07/09/2015
306 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,588 09/22/2017 $528,000
314 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,596 11/30/2019
309 Wellington Rd, Mineola 1,734
292 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,484 08/26/2021 $561,000
310 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,601 07/09/2024 $925,000
317 Wellington Rd, Mineola 1,596 01/12/2006 $465,000
270 Jericho Tpke, Mineola 1,040 10/22/2021 $360,000
284 Jericho Tpke, Mineola 1,040 03/24/2023 $460,000
320 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,596 02/03/2020 $575,000
323 Wellington Rd, Mineola 1,632
296 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,428 01/19/2024 $590,000
43 Holly Ave, Mineola 1,438 07/13/2021
315 Wellington Rd, Mineola 2,464 08/19/1998 $230,000
286 Jericho Tpke, Mineola 1,040 01/04/2006 $460,000
39 Holly Ave, Mineola 1,373 04/06/2001 $259,000
319 Wellington Rd, Mineola 1,596 12/22/2021
318 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,601 07/14/2025