Nassau County  »  11501  »  Pomander Rd  »  220 Pomander Rd

220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Pomander Road, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-319-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

Sale date 10/28/2025
Sale price $989,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,142

Lot & Building Information for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

Building sqft 3,040
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

• • Improvements for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501?

220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $810, the tax amount paid for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 is $15,142.

When was 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 10/28/2025 for $989,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2025 $989,000

Title Documents for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/17/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/16/2007 - D
05/25/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,142
Tax class
Market value $810,000
Assessed value $810
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $782,000 $782 1869.202 $14,617 -8.44%
2024 $810,000 $785 2033.77 $15,965 -9.39%
2023 $816,000 $816 2159.354 $17,620 -9.68%
2022 $810,000 $810 2408.418 $19,508 -19.02%
2021 $865,000 $865 2785.081 $24,091 +125.72%

Permits for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Pomander Road, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.43
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.50
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.50
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.53
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.50
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.50
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.53
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.59
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.92