New York City  »  11231  »  Carroll St  »  334 Carroll St

334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 334 Carroll Street
Neighborhood Gowanus
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00451-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/10/2024
Purchase price $5,625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $45,218

Lot & Building Information for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 3,410
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Town house
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2023
Frontage(s) Carroll Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hoyt Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 2023 and has a total of 3,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,500, the tax amount paid for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $43,076. For the next year, the tax amount for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $45,218.

When was 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 05/10/2024 for $5,625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2024 $5,625,000
05/13/2022 $1,629,200
10/10/2012 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024051501021002)
05/22/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024051501021001)
05/10/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024051501021009)
05/10/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024051501021008)
05/10/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Deed
(2024051501021007)
04/11/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024051501021006)
04/11/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024051501021005)
04/11/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024051501021004)
04/11/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024051501021003)
01/09/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2023121400422009)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $43,076
Estimated property tax: $45,218
Tax assessor's market value: $5,625,000
Assessed value: $337,500

Assessment History for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,625,000 $337,500 $217,086 19.843% $43,076 $43,076 +178.17%
2024/25 $1,285,000 $77,100 $77,100 20.085% $15,486 $15,486 +478.83%
2023/24 $222,000 $13,320 $13,320 20.085% $2,675 $2,675 -1.14%
2022/23 $1,372,000 $82,320 $13,325 20.309% $2,706 $2,706 +5.55%
2021/22 $1,505,000 $90,300 $12,845 19.963% $2,564 $2,564 +0.51%

Permits for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/24/2024 New building
12/08/2023 New building
11/10/2023 New building
10/31/2023 Alteration
10/05/2023 New building
10/04/2023 New building
01/31/2023 Alteration
01/18/2023 Alteration
12/15/2022 Alteration type 3
12/01/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 334 Carroll Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gowanus Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gowanus so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gowanus and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,051,223
-47.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,195
-22.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at SE Corner