Nassau County  »  11596  »  Willis Ave  »  436 Willis Ave

436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Williston Park
Parcel ID 9-324-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Sale date 03/07/2023
Sale price $2,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,995

Lot & Building Information for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 6,788
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.212
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,788 Office 5501-9999 sf B- 1985 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,612 Parking garage
01-01 588 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central
02-02 5,612 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central
02-02 588 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

How many sq. ft. does 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 has a total of 6,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $394.

What is the year built & the current market value of 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $709,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2023 $2,675,000
07/24/1995 $451,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/19/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/20/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/20/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/20/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/07/2023 - D
03/20/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/07/2023 - D
03/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
03/07/2023 - D
03/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
03/07/2023 - D
03/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,995
Tax class
Market value $709,500
Assessed value $7,095
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $709,500 $7,095 591.902 $41,995 +0.30%
2025 $709,500 $7,095 590.948 $41,869 +5.63%
2024 $709,500 $7,095 601.219 $39,638 +2.78%
2023 $709,500 $7,095 632.14 $38,567 -22.53%
2022 $709,500 $7,095 701.698 $49,785 -19.82%

Permits for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,516
Median age 40.6
Average household income $193,782
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 3,470
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $808,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 436 Willis Avenue, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Sheridan Ave, Williston Park 2,960 04/17/2026 $1,404,500
83 Sheridan Ave, Williston Park 1,794 12/21/1992 $170,000