Nassau County  »  11501  »  1st St  »  286 1st St

286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 1st Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-393-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Current property tax $16,167

Lot & Building Information for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Building sqft 41,784
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.593
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
41,784 Apartments - garden C 1942 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 7,660 Support area
B1-B1 6,168 Parking garage
01-01 13,928 Apartment
02-03 27,856 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 286 1st Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 286 1st Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 1st Street, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501?

286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1942 and has a total of 41,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,330, the tax amount paid for 286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 is $161,676.

When was 286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold?

286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 10/10/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 50 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 1st Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/10/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/23/2008 - D
11/20/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 286 1st Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $161,677
Current property tax $16,168
Tax class
Market value $3,333,000
Assessed value $33,330
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 1st Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,333,000 $33,330 485.078 $161,677 +0.54%
2025 $3,333,000 $33,330 484.327 $160,811 +9.04%
2024 $3,333,000 $33,330 479.056 $147,477 +1.24%
2023 $3,333,000 $33,330 513.539 $145,676 -24.01%
2022 $3,333,000 $33,330 575.178 $191,707 -9.02%

Permits for 286 1st Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 286 1st Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 1st Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 1st Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286 1st Street, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 286 1st Street, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
277 Garfield Ave, Mineola 1,935 05/14/2025
156 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,967
140 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,602 11/19/2004
124 Marcellus Rd, Mineola 1,244 02/15/2002 $275,000