Nassau County  »  11501  »  Harrison Ave  »  244 Harrison Ave

244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-404-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Sale date 02/23/2012
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,913

Lot & Building Information for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Building sqft 1,467
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

• • Improvements for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501?

244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $569, the tax amount paid for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 is $10,637.

When was 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 02/23/2012 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2012 $200,000

Title Documents for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/23/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Deed
08/16/1996 - D
08/19/1996 - R
Deed
08/16/1993 - D
08/17/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,637
Current property tax $9,913
Tax class
Market value $569,000
Assessed value $569
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $569,000 $569 1869.442 $10,637 +0.01%
2025 $569,000 $569 1869.202 $10,636 -8.09%
2024 $568,905 $569 2033.77 $11,572 -5.82%
2023 $569,000 $569 2159.354 $12,287 -10.34%
2022 $569,000 $569 2408.418 $13,704 -13.22%

Permits for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.31
Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.32
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.60
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.60
Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.31
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.78
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 1.07
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.07
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.09

Nearest high schools

Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.36
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.78
Garden City High School 10 Public 9-12 1,090 0.86
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 1.58
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 1.76

Neighbors for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 244 Harrison Avenue, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Horton Hwy, Mineola 1,152 06/02/2019
250 Harrison Ave, Mineola 24,916 03/07/2007 $2,450,000
222 Harrison Ave, Mineola 1,745 09/14/2022 $999,000
232 Harrison Ave, Mineola 12/08/2005 $5,650,000
218 Harrison Ave, Mineola 2,690 05/09/2022 $1,051,000
155-163 Mineola Blvd, Mineola 15,000 06/26/2003 $3,000,000
240 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 1,614 03/01/2001 $195,000
180 Horton Hwy, Mineola 1,888 11/21/1995 $157,500
2 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 1,224
229 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 1,419 05/11/1998 $206,000
231 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 2,781 08/07/1998 $315,000
246 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 1,449 11/24/2003
225 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 3,072 05/23/2018 $910,000
243 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 2,029 02/15/2001 $235,000
236 Harrison Ave, Mineola 12/08/2005 $5,650,000
235 Garfield Ave, Mineola 3,500 11/19/2019
1 Horton Hwy, Mineola 1,191 07/03/2019 $436,000
217 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 2,412 01/31/2024
235 Cleveland Ave, Mineola 3,284 09/13/2023
240 Harrison Ave, Mineola 1,526 12/23/2022 $679,000