Nassau County  »  11501  »  Willis Ave  »  185 Willis Ave

185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-410-562

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $98,812

Lot & Building Information for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Building sqft 13,230
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.294
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
13,230 Office 10k-20k sf C+ 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 450 Support area
B1-B1 4,230 Multi-use office Central
01-01 4,500 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-02 4,500 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

• • Improvements for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

How many sq. ft. does 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 has a total of 13,230 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501?

185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,680,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $1,600,000
01/31/2022 $1,600,000
08/09/2017 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/26/2023 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement with assignment of leases and rents)
06/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/31/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/31/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
01/31/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/09/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
03/23/2011 - D
03/29/2011 - R
Deed
09/13/1995 - D
09/22/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $98,812
Tax class
Market value $1,680,300
Assessed value $16,803
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,680,300 $16,803 588.063 $98,812 +0.01%
2025 $1,680,300 $16,803 587.997 $98,801 +9.44%
2024 $1,680,270 $16,803 593.848 $90,277 +6.78%
2023 $1,680,300 $16,803 626.186 $84,541 -27.33%
2022 $1,680,300 $16,803 692.316 $116,330 -9.52%

Permits for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 185 Willis Avenue, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Grant Ave, Mineola 1,872 06/21/2002 $240,500
165 Grant Ave, Mineola 1,124 09/11/2007
172 Garfield Ave, Mineola 2,386 05/18/2021 $665,000