Nassau County  »  11501  »  Main St  »  86 Main St

86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Main Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-426-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Sale date 10/05/2021
Sale price $1,555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,989

Lot & Building Information for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Building sqft 4,400
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.052
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,400 Downtown row type C 1900 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,200 Support area
01-01 2,200 Retail store
02-02 2,200 Multi use storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 86 Main Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 86 Main Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Main Street, Mineola

How many sq. ft. does 86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 has a total of 4,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $353.

What is the year built & the current market value of 86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501?

86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $288,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Main Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2021 $1,555,000
12/21/2015 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Main Street, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/05/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/21/2015 - D
01/22/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Main Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,989
Tax class
Market value $288,900
Assessed value $2,889
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Main Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $288,900 $2,889 588.063 $16,989 +1.34%
2025 $288,900 $2,889 587.997 $16,764 +10.88%
2024 $288,921 $2,889 593.848 $15,119 +7.74%
2023 $288,900 $2,889 626.186 $14,033 -29.84%
2022 $288,900 $2,889 692.316 $20,001 -2.61%

Permits for 86 Main Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Main Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Main Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Main Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 Main Street, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 86 Main Street, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Main St, Mineola 4,725 11/18/2015 $760,000
92 Main St, Mineola 2,984 08/16/2016 $599,000
167 Roosevelt Ave, Mineola 1,287 06/26/2015 $545,000