Nassau County  »  11501  »  E 2nd St  »  31 E 2nd St

31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-437-452

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $3,968,253
Arm's length
Current property tax $137,730

Lot & Building Information for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Building sqft 35,520
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.788
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1983
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
35,520 Flex indtrl/warehouse C+ 1983 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 8,880 Flex building Central
01-01 10,594 Flex building Central
01-01 2,726 Flex building Central
02-02 13,320 Flex building Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

How many sq. ft. does 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 has a total of 35,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501?

31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,342,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $3,968,253

Title Documents for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/23/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/26/2004 - D
05/03/2004 - R
Deed
03/04/2002 - D
03/27/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $137,730
Tax class
Market value $2,342,100
Assessed value $23,421
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,342,100 $23,421 588.063 $137,730 +5.25%
2025 $2,342,100 $23,421 587.997 $130,865 +13.13%
2024 $2,342,130 $23,421 593.848 $115,676 +10.60%
2023 $2,342,100 $23,421 626.186 $104,592 -35.50%
2022 $2,342,100 $23,421 692.316 $162,147 +21.14%

Permits for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 31 East 2nd Street, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117 E 2nd St, Mineola 7,800 10/06/2015 $875,000
215 E 2nd St, Mineola 25,215 04/26/2022 $2,087,500
186 E 2nd St, Mineola 139,960 08/26/2024 $3,612,500