Nassau County  »  11501  »  Latham Rd  »  533 Latham Rd

533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 533 Latham Road, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-535-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Sale date 01/04/2002
Sale price $274,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,674

Lot & Building Information for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Building sqft 1,365
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

• • Improvements for 533 Latham Road, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 533 Latham Road, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501?

533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 is $9,478.

When was 533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold?

533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 03/13/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2002 $274,000

Title Documents for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/25/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/13/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed
01/04/2002 - D
01/22/2002 - R
Deed
01/03/2002 - D
01/22/2002 - R
Deed
06/28/2000 - D
07/03/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,478
Current property tax $8,674
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,000 $518 1869.202 $9,682 -3.82%
2024 $518,000 $495 2033.77 $10,067 -10.00%
2023 $518,000 $518 2159.354 $11,185 -10.34%
2022 $518,000 $518 2408.418 $12,476 -14.68%
2021 $525,000 $525 2785.081 $14,622 +69.85%

Permits for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 533 Latham Road, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 533 Latham Road, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.33
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.65
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.66
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.68
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.68

Nearest middle schools

St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.65
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.66
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.68
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.80
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.82

Nearest high schools

Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.73
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.80
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.88
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.29
New Hyde Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,727 1.31

Neighbors for 533 Latham Road, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 533 Latham Road, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
531 Latham Rd, Mineola 1,421 06/24/2025
541 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,442 08/29/2023 $693,656
537 Latham Rd, Mineola 1,472 11/14/2024 $350,000
541 Latham Rd, Mineola 1,624 07/24/2025
533 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,274 02/13/2019
545 Latham Rd, Mineola 2,906 06/28/2005 $460,000
515 Latham Rd, Mineola 1,339 10/30/2024 $590,000
517 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,384 12/21/2020 $688,000
549 Latham Rd, Mineola 1,785 06/26/2009 $440,000
443 Hillside Ave, Mineola 2,570
545 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,299 12/20/2019 $535,000
502 Latham Rd, Mineola 2,810 11/30/2011
561 Latham Rd, Mineola 2,432 11/13/2025
511 Latham Rd, Mineola 2,774 02/19/2004 $355,000
549 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,919 06/26/2006 $525,000
521 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,509 06/11/2019
525 Watkins Dr, Mineola 1,657 06/22/2000 $308,000
529 Watkins Ave, Mineola 1,302 08/11/2004 $462,000
553 Latham Rd, Mineola 2,165 03/15/2008
557 Latham Rd, Mineola 1,282 07/06/2021 $50,000