Nassau County  »  11507  »  Dorset Ave  »  114 Dorset Ave

114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-554-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

Sale date 11/24/2025
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,851

Lot & Building Information for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516, the tax amount paid for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $10,851.

When was 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 11/24/2025 for $920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2025 $920,000
06/30/2006 $567,000
08/23/1995 $205,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/24/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/15/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Deed
09/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/24/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/30/2006 - D
07/12/2006 - R
Deed
08/23/1995 - D
09/08/1995 - R
Deed
07/21/1995 - D
09/08/1995 - R
Deed
05/11/1994 - D
06/10/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,851
Tax class
Market value $516,000
Assessed value $516
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $516,000 $516 2102.985 $10,851 +1.73%
2025 $508,000 $508 2099.756 $10,667 -5.47%
2024 $557,000 $490 2302.923 $11,284 -17.88%
2023 $556,000 $556 2471.555 $13,742 -11.17%
2022 $557,000 $557 2777.35 $15,470 -14.38%

Permits for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/01/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Dorset Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.36
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.36
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.61
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.29
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.61