New York City  »  11231  »  2nd St  »  108 2nd St

108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 2nd Street
Neighborhood Gowanus
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00461-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/25/2017
Purchase price $3,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,104

Lot & Building Information for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,130
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) 2 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,880, the tax amount paid for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $6,984. For the next year, the tax amount for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $7,104.

When was 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 07/25/2017 for $3,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2017 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021030200800001)
08/10/2017 - D
08/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017081900039001)
08/08/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017081900030001)
07/25/2017 - D
08/01/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017072800291002)
07/25/2017 - D
08/01/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072800291001)
07/17/2015 - D
08/19/2015 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2015081101444001)
04/09/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015041401218001)
03/18/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015033100266001)
11/20/2014 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015011300299001)
11/12/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014111200891001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,985
Estimated property tax: $7,104
Tax assessor's market value: $2,548,000
Assessed value: $152,880

Assessment History for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,548,000 $152,880 $35,199 19.843% $6,985 $6,985 +3.33%
2024/25 $2,401,000 $144,060 $33,655 20.085% $6,760 $6,760 +3.98%
2023/24 $2,233,000 $133,980 $32,366 20.085% $6,501 $6,501 +28.36%
2022/23 $2,118,000 $127,080 $24,936 20.309% $5,064 $5,064 +7.29%
2021/22 $2,232,000 $133,920 $23,645 19.963% $4,720 $4,720 -3.08%

Permits for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/18/2022 Alteration
06/07/2022 Alteration
04/28/2022 Alteration
03/26/2022 Alteration
01/27/2022 Alteration
01/13/2022 Alteration
11/04/2021 Alteration
05/17/2021 Alteration
02/16/2021 Alteration
11/12/2020 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 108 2nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gowanus Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gowanus so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gowanus and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,051,223
-47.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,195
-22.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & 2nd St at SE Corner
Station lines F-G