Nassau County  »  11514  »  Howard CT  »  24 Howard CT

24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Howard Court, Carle Place
Zip code 11514
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-468-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

Sale date 01/17/2017
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,229

Lot & Building Information for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

Building sqft 1,549
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

• • Improvements for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514?

24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530, the tax amount paid for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 is $13,304.

When was 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514 was last sold in 01/17/2017 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2017 $550,000

Title Documents for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/06/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/10/2025 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/04/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/15/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/26/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/17/2017 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, NY 11514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,305
Current property tax $13,230
Tax class
Market value $530,000
Assessed value $530
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $530,000 $530 2510.364 $13,305 -2.31%
2025 $553,000 $553 2462.846 $13,620 -4.64%
2024 $564,223 $539 2649.872 $14,283 -5.71%
2023 $550,000 $550 2754.265 $15,148 -12.30%
2022 $564,000 $564 3062.577 $17,273 -9.60%

Permits for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Howard Court, Carle Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Side School 9 Public K-4 526 0.58
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.70
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.70
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.77
Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 0.80
Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.89
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 1.25
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.25
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.26